Rent Cap Ready Independent site

AB 1482 rent cap · Aug 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2027

How much can you raise the rent in California?

Under AB 1482, most California rents can rise by no more than 5% plus local inflation, with a hard limit of 10%, over any 12 months. Enter your county and rent to see the maximum legal rent and when to serve notice.

Caps from the California Attorney General · last reviewed October 17, 2026

Rent cap calculator

Not sure if the cap applies? Check exemption first.

Is the unit covered by the state cap?
The lowest full monthly rent in the 12 months before the new rent starts, before any discount
Same as lowest unless you raised it recently

By using this tool you agree to the Terms of Use. It gives general information, not legal advice.

California rent increase limits by county, Aug 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2027

Region (CPI area)CountiesMax increase
Los Angeles-Long Beach-AnaheimLos Angeles, Orange8.7%
San Francisco-Oakland-HaywardAlameda, Contra Costa, Marin, San Francisco, San Mateo8.8%
San Diego-CarlsbadSan Diego8.2%
Riverside-San Bernardino-OntarioRiverside, San Bernardino8.1%
Statewide California CPIAll other counties, including Santa Clara, Sacramento, Ventura, Fresno, and Kern8.6%

Figures are 5% plus the April 2025 to April 2026 CPI change for each area, as published by the California Attorney General. Cities with local rent control may set lower limits. See sources.

How the calculation works

Start from the lowest rent in the past 12 months. The cap isn't measured from today's rent. It's measured from the lowest gross rent you charged in the 12 months before the increase takes effect. Discounts and move-in specials the tenant received don't lower the base, but they must be listed separately in the lease.

Apply the regional cap. Each region's figure is 5% plus that area's change in the Consumer Price Index from April of last year to April of this year. If that adds up to more than 10%, the cap is 10%.

Count your increases. You can raise the same tenant's rent in no more than two steps in any 12-month period, and the two steps together can't exceed the cap.

Example. A unit in Orange County has rented for $2,400 all year. For an increase effective after August 1, 2026, the cap is 8.7%, so the maximum new rent is $2,400 × 1.087 = $2,608.80. That's an increase under 10%, so 30 days' written notice is enough, or 35 days if you mail it.

New tenants. If no tenant from the prior tenancy remains in lawful possession, you can set the starting rent for a new tenancy, and the cap applies to later increases. Local rules may limit this in some cases. § 1947.12(b)

Common questions

How much can a landlord raise rent in California in 2026?

For units covered by AB 1482 and increases effective August 1, 2026 through July 31, 2027, the maximum is 8.7% in Los Angeles and Orange counties, 8.8% in the five-county San Francisco Bay Area region, 8.2% in San Diego County, 8.1% in Riverside and San Bernardino counties, and 8.6% in all other counties. Cities with local rent control may set lower limits, and exempt properties are not capped.

Is the California rent cap 10%?

10% is the ceiling, not the usual limit. The cap is 5% plus the regional change in the Consumer Price Index, or 10%, whichever is lower. With current inflation, the cap is below 10% in every region.

Can I raise the rent twice in one year?

Yes, but no more than two increases are allowed for the same tenant in any 12-month period, and together they cannot exceed the cap.

How much notice do I need for a rent increase in California?

At least 30 days' written notice for an increase of 10% or less over 12 months, and at least 90 days for more than 10%. If you mail the notice, add 5 calendar days. A fixed-term lease generally can't be increased before it ends unless the lease allows it.

What happens if I raise rent above the cap?

The tenant can sue for the excess rent, and the court can award attorney fees and, for willful violations, up to three times the excess. The Attorney General and city attorneys can also enforce the law.

When do the caps change?

Every August 1. The new figures are based on April inflation data, so they usually become known in late spring or early summer.